Master Cutterman Program

The Coast Guard’s Master Cutterman program was created in April 2007, to formally recognize those members who have distinguished themselves throughout their careers with more than 20 years of sea service.  While many Coast Guardsmen have proudly been named as permanent cuttermen, serving more than five years afloat, only a select few have endured the rigors of sea duty for 20 years.

This certificate is personally signed by the Commandant and is presented to active duty Coast Guard personnel who have served on multiple cutters 65 feet or greater in length with 20 years or more of creditable, cumulative sea service. The original text of the Master Cutterman Certificate was created in 2007 by Admiral Thad W. Allen, Commandant.  The text is surrounded by images of the specific cutters that the member served aboard during his/her entire Coast Guard career. It currently states:

To all sailors who have crossed the deck of a cutter, from ghosts of the Revenue Marine to the United States Coast Guard, wherever ye may be; Let it be known that _________________ has stood watch, laid before the mast, made rounds, checked the navigational lights, monitored engine temperatures, launched boats as required, balanced the electrical load, provided rations, and otherwise attended to the watch, quarter and station bill for all evolutions required to guard the coast and defend the Nation for ___ years.

Accordingly, all cutterman with lesser sea time and those unaccustomed to venturing offshore shall show due honor and respect at all times

CUTTER TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION MANUAL, M3502.4J

Current Recipients

  1. CWO PAUL DILGER
  2. BMCM MARK ROMESBURG
  3. CWO4 GARRETT VANHOESEN
  4. CWO4 KEITH RAISCH
  5. CWO4 RANDY SALENSKI
  6. CWO4 THOMAS SVEJCAR
  7. FSCS ANTHONY WILLIAMS
  8. FSCS JEFFREY BROPHY
  9. CWO4 JAMES ROBSON
  10. BMC STEPHEN ROSS
  11. CW04 TODD MURPHY
  12. CWO2 JAMES BIGBIE
  13. CWO4 BRADLEY STEVENS
  14. CWO3 MICHAEL MORETTI
  15. EMCM CHRISTOPHER JANSSEN
  16. LT RICHARD BLASZAK
  17. BMCM HENRY STREHLE
  18. CWO4 DOUGLAS TRIBOU
  19. MKC PAUL HICKS
  20. CWO3 CHARLES REYNOLDS
  21. LT DAVID UNGER
  22. LT ROBERT LEWALD
  23. BMCM STEPHEN HEARN
  24. BMCM JEFFREY SHERMAN
  25. BMC GREGORY PAPINEAU
  1. LCDR STEPHEN MATADOBRA
  2. CWO2 MARK GILMORE
  3. FSCM KENNETH SYLVESTER
  4. CWO3 DAVID SLOBOJAN
  5. CDR STEVE TUCKER
  6. BMCM JAMES SCHMADER
  7. BMCM BRYON RAHILLY
  8. F&S4 ROBERT JANNEY
  9. BOSN4 THOMAS J. JONES
  10. BOSN3 JAMES W. BRIDE
  11. F&S2 DAVID G. BRADY
  12. FSCS DOUGLAS J. BANKER
  13. CWO4 DAVID B. DIXON
  14. CWO3 PAUL B. ZADO
  15. LCDR JOHN A. CURREN
  16. MKCM JUSTIN P. FITZPATRICK
  17. CAPT MATTHEW R. WALKER
  18. CWO4 MICHAEL R. LEMAY
  19. CDR MICHAEL J. DAVANZO
  20. BMCM ROBERT C. EAGLETON
  21. ENG4 THOMAS J. LOCKLAR
  22. ENG3 KENNY L. YARBROUGH
  23. CWO4 JOEL L. MOORE
  24. MKCS SEAN P. TWIGGS