Master Cutterman Program
The Coast Guard’s Master Cutterman program was created in April 2007, to formally recognize those members who have distinguished themselves throughout their careers with more than 20 years of sea service. While many Coast Guardsmen have proudly been named as permanent cuttermen, serving more than five years afloat, only a select few have endured the rigors of sea duty for 20 years.
To all sailors who have crossed the deck of a cutter, from ghosts of the Revenue Marine to the United States Coast Guard, wherever ye may be; Let it be known that _________________ has stood watch, laid before the mast, made rounds, checked the navigational lights, monitored engine temperatures, launched boats as required, balanced the electrical load, provided rations, and otherwise attended to the watch, quarter and station bill for all evolutions required to guard the coast and defend the Nation for ___ years.
Accordingly, all cutterman with lesser sea time and those unaccustomed to venturing offshore shall show due honor and respect at all times
CUTTER TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION MANUAL, M3502.4J
Current Recipients
- CWO PAUL DILGER
- BMCM MARK ROMESBURG
- CWO4 GARRETT VANHOESEN
- CWO4 KEITH RAISCH
- CWO4 RANDY SALENSKI
- CWO4 THOMAS SVEJCAR
- FSCS ANTHONY WILLIAMS
- FSCS JEFFREY BROPHY
- CWO4 JAMES ROBSON
- BMC STEPHEN ROSS
- CW04 TODD MURPHY
- CWO2 JAMES BIGBIE
- CWO4 BRADLEY STEVENS
- CWO3 MICHAEL MORETTI
- EMCM CHRISTOPHER JANSSEN
- LT RICHARD BLASZAK
- BMCM HENRY STREHLE
- CWO4 DOUGLAS TRIBOU
- MKC PAUL HICKS
- CWO3 CHARLES REYNOLDS
- LT DAVID UNGER
- LT ROBERT LEWALD
- BMCM STEPHEN HEARN
- BMCM JEFFREY SHERMAN
- BMC GREGORY PAPINEAU
- LCDR STEPHEN MATADOBRA
- CWO2 MARK GILMORE
- FSCM KENNETH SYLVESTER
- CWO3 DAVID SLOBOJAN
- CDR STEVE TUCKER
- BMCM JAMES SCHMADER
- BMCM BRYON RAHILLY
- F&S4 ROBERT JANNEY
- BOSN4 THOMAS J. JONES
- BOSN3 JAMES W. BRIDE
- F&S2 DAVID G. BRADY
- FSCS DOUGLAS J. BANKER
- CWO4 DAVID B. DIXON
- CWO3 PAUL B. ZADO
- LCDR JOHN A. CURREN
- MKCM JUSTIN P. FITZPATRICK
- CAPT MATTHEW R. WALKER
- CWO4 MICHAEL R. LEMAY
- CDR MICHAEL J. DAVANZO
- BMCM ROBERT C. EAGLETON
- ENG4 THOMAS J. LOCKLAR
- ENG3 KENNY L. YARBROUGH
- CWO4 JOEL L. MOORE
- MKCS SEAN P. TWIGGS
- ENG3 DEREK W. MARSHALL
- BOSN4 JOSEPH M. EDGE
- ENG3 GlENN R. LAVALETTE
- BOSN3 WILLIAM J. LATHAM, JR.
- EMCS ERIC D. KROLL
- BOSN4 HOYIT V. CASKEY
- BOSN4 CHRISTOPHER A. BOSS
- BMCM CHARLES M. CARTER
- ENG4 ANDREW P. MOLNAR
- ENG3 CLIFFORD S. MOONEYHAM
- LCDR TODD A. WEIMORTS
- CDR ROY R. BRUBAKER
- BOSN4 MICHAEL J. WREN